Is Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly sweet barbecue notes and savory depth characterize the flavor; meat typically cooks to tender, pull-apart texture with a crisped exterior when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and meal prep. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven browning and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT.

Check Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch