Is Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet barbecue notes and savory depth characterize the flavor; meat typically cooks to tender, pull-apart texture with a crisped exterior when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and meal prep. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven browning and reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavour
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, slightly sweet barbecue notes and savory depth characterize the flavor; meat typically cooks to tender, pull-apart texture with a crisped exterior when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for family dinners, sandwiches, salads, and meal prep. Reviews note consistent seasoning and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven browning and reheating.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT.
Check Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Free From Barbecue Seasoned Whole Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


