This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Free From by Asda Free From by 20 Chicken Nuggets 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior with a tender, meaty interior, offering a savory, mild flavor popular with children and adults alike. Often served as a quick snack, appetizer, or family meal component; reviews commonly note consistent portioning, reliable crispness after cooking, simplicity of reheating, and broad appeal with dipping sauces and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (70%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dextrose

Check Free From by Asda Free From by 20 Chicken Nuggets 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Free From by Asda Free From by 20 Chicken Nuggets 400g | Spoonful