Is Free From by ASDA Fusilli 500g Vegan?
Description
Spiral-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, springy bite when cooked al dente. It traps and holds sauces in its grooves, suitable for light to hearty preparations. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture, straightforward cooking and good value, though some report uneven doneness across different batches at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Spiral-shaped pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, springy bite when cooked al dente. It traps and holds sauces in its grooves, suitable for light to hearty preparations. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture, straightforward cooking and good value, though some report uneven doneness across different batches at times.
Ingredients
Yellow Cornflour, Rice Flour, White Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check Free From by ASDA Fusilli 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From by ASDA Fusilli 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Where to buy
Free From by ASDA Fusilli 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


