Is Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- maple cured smoked bacon
- chicken breast
- chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (26%) (chicken breast, rice starch, salt, water), Water, Maple cured smoked bacon (9%) (pork belly, water, maple syrup, sugar, salt, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrate)), Rapeseed oil, Tapioca starch, Bamboo fibre, Rice flour, Sunflower seeds, Potato starch, Dried egg white, Cornflour, Golden linseed flour, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Psyllium husk powder, Humectant (glycerol), Millet seeds, Golden linseed, Maize germ, Brown linseed, Salt, Egg yolk, Yeast, Spirit vinegar, Poppy seeds, Black pepper, White wine vinegar, Mustard seed, Garlic powder, Caramelised sugar, Onion powder, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).
Check Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Chicken and Bacon Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


