Is Free From Fellows Gummy Bears Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lutein
- natural flavourings
lutein
Dietitian noteLutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Oil (Coconut & Rapeseed), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Colours: Lutein, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides
Check Free From Fellows Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Fellows Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Free From Fellows Gummy Bears is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


