Is Free From Honey Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet and savory, it offers tender, evenly sliced meat with a moist, slightly springy bite and subtle smoky notes. Commonly used cold on sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards and warmed for breakfast or dinners. Reviews note consistent texture and convenience, with occasional comments about sweetness level and slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, SMOKE.

Check Free From Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Free From Honey Ham is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Free From Honey Ham | Spoonful