Is Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy spread with a smooth, soft texture that spreads easily across bread, crackers, and bagels; commonly used in sandwiches, dips, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently note its pleasant creaminess and spreadability, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and presence of a subtle aftertaste; packaging is often described as convenient.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy spread with a smooth, soft texture that spreads easily across bread, crackers, and bagels; commonly used in sandwiches, dips, and light cooking. Reviewers frequently note its pleasant creaminess and spreadability, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and presence of a subtle aftertaste; packaging is often described as convenient.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Starch, Modified Starch, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12
Check Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Reviews
I’m addicted
This is just as good as regular cream cheese, and equally as versatile. Recommending it to everyone I know

Similar Products
Where to buy
Free From Violife Cream Cheese Alternative 200G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


