Is Free Range 6 very large eggs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • supervalu free range 6 irish eggs very large our hens are free to roam outside : eat better high in protein bord bia quality assurance origin-ireland minimum egg weights 73g class a eggs keep refrigerated after purchase pb

supervalu free range 6 irish eggs very large our hens are free to roam outside : eat better high in protein bord bia quality assurance origin-ireland minimum egg weights 73g class a eggs keep refrigerated after purchase pb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SuperValu Free Range 6 IRISH EGGS VERY LARGE OUR HENS ARE FREE TO ROAM OUTSIDE BEST BEFORE: Eat Better HIGH IN PROTEIN BORD BIA QUALITY ASSURANCE ORIGIN-IRELAND Minimum Egg Weights 73g CLASS A EGGS Keep Refrigerated after purchase PB.JE 12-TONE FREE BB 29/05/24 4

Check Free Range 6 very large eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep