Is Free Soul Sculpt Hybrid Protein Vanilla Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sculpt Protein Blend: [whey Protein Concentrate (contains Milk, Whey Protein Isolate (contains Milk), Pea Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Flavouring; Magnesium Salts Of Citric Acid; Salt; Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Natural Flavouring; Sweeteners: Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides From Stevia; Maca Powder (lepidium Meyenii Walp); Enzyme Complex (amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase); Ferrous Fumarate; Vitamin B3 (nicotinamide); Calcium Carbonate; Vitamin D (d-biotin); Vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate); Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamine); Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hcl); Vitamin B2 (riboflavin); Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hcl); Vitamin B9 (folic Acid)

Check Free Soul Sculpt Hybrid Protein Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein · Powder

Flavor
NeutralVanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepShakeDrinking