Is Freedom Doughnut Minis Vegetarian?

Description
Bite-sized doughnuts with a sweet, familiar flavor and tender, cake-like interior contrasted by a slightly crisp exterior. Often eaten as snacks, breakfast items, or party treats, reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some cite occasional variability in freshness or package condition during shipping, and serving versatility for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized doughnuts with a sweet, familiar flavor and tender, cake-like interior contrasted by a slightly crisp exterior. Often eaten as snacks, breakfast items, or party treats, reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some cite occasional variability in freshness or package condition during shipping, and serving versatility for gatherings.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Doughnut Base (sugar, Rice Flour, Food Starch-modified, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, 2% Or Less Of: Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potato Starch, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Xanthan Gum), Avocado, Apple Cider, Lime Juice, Salt, Palm Oil, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Alcohol, Glycerin). Contains: Egg.
Check Freedom Doughnut Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freedom Doughnut Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


