Is FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely ground powder delivers a savory, onion-like aroma and mild, rounded flavor with a subtle sweetness. Smooth, slightly granular texture dissolves into soups, sauces, dressings, sautés, and seasoning mixes. Reviewers report convenience and consistent flavor enhancement, though some note it differs from fresh onion and sometimes can be more muted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely ground powder delivers a savory, onion-like aroma and mild, rounded flavor with a subtle sweetness. Smooth, slightly granular texture dissolves into soups, sauces, dressings, sautés, and seasoning mixes. Reviewers report convenience and consistent flavor enhancement, though some note it differs from fresh onion and sometimes can be more muted.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour (Onion)
Check FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FreeFod Low FODMAP Onion Replacer (72g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Fody Foods Extra Virgin Olive Oil Garlic Infused Low Fodmap -- 8.45 fl oz
FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz.
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Low FODMAP Green Enchilada Sauce
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


