Is FreeMilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beta-lactoglobulin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium potassium phosphate citrate
- natural flavors
beta-lactoglobulin
Dietitian noteLactoglobulin refer to a protein or mixture of similar proteins occurring in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Beta-lactoglobulin (β-LG) Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Includes less than 1% of: Natural Flavors, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, DiSodium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.
Check FreeMilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FreeMilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

