Is FreeMilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beta-lactoglobulin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium potassium phosphate citrate
  • natural flavors

beta-lactoglobulin

Dietitian note

Lactoglobulin refer to a protein or mixture of similar proteins occurring in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Beta-lactoglobulin (β-LG) Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Includes less than 1% of: Natural Flavors, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, DiSodium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check FreeMilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.