Is Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE Contains: MILK, SOY May contain: EGG, WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA NUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO, WALNUT

Check Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces Covered In Strawberry Yogurt Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping