Is Freeze Dried Sweet Squares Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- indigo carmine aluminum lake
- lactic acid
- shellac
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
indigo carmine aluminum lake
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Refined Vegetable Oil, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Sorbitol, Flavorings, DL-Malic Acid, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Sodium Citrate, Tomato Juice, Apple Juice, Orange Juice, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Allura Red AC Aluminum Lake, Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminum Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Indigo Carmine Aluminum Lake, Tartrazine Aluminum Lake, Brilliant Blue FCF
Check Freeze Dried Sweet Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freeze Dried Sweet Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


