Is Freeze Dried Sweet Squares Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- indigo carmine aluminum lake
- shellac
- lactic acid
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
indigo carmine aluminum lake
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Refined Vegetable Oil, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Sorbitol, Flavorings, DL-Malic Acid, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Sodium Citrate, Tomato Juice, Apple Juice, Orange Juice, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Allura Red AC Aluminum Lake, Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminum Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Indigo Carmine Aluminum Lake, Tartrazine Aluminum Lake, Brilliant Blue FCF
Check Freeze Dried Sweet Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freeze Dried Sweet Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

