Is FREIA NON STOP CHOCOLATE PIECES DARK WITH SUGAR SHELL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), colours (E 100, E 153, E 172, E 160a, E 133, E 120), flavourings, glucose syrup. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS AND WHEAT.

Check FREIA NON STOP CHOCOLATE PIECES DARK WITH SUGAR SHELL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping