Is Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg whites

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogrammus), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Crabmeat, Natural Crab Flavors (swimming Crab And/or Snow Crab), Pollock Oil, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Canthaxanthin (color), Color Added. Contains Fish (Alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab, Swimming Crab).

Check Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingDipping