Is French Brune Brown Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk ingredrients

modified milk ingredrients

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Sugars (Corn maltodextrin, Glucose solids), Salt, Hydrolyzed vegetable protein (Soy, Corn), Palm oil, Modified milk ingredrients, Dehydrated onion, Caramel, Disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, Guar gum, Spices, Dehydrated garlic, Citric acid, Silicon dioxide.

Check French Brune Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping