Is FRENCH BUTTER WITH SEA SALT CRYSTALS, SEA SALT Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES), SEA SALT (2.6%).
Check FRENCH BUTTER WITH SEA SALT CRYSTALS, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH BUTTER WITH SEA SALT CRYSTALS, SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FRENCH BUTTER WITH SEA SALT CRYSTALS, SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping


