Is FRENCH DRESSING, FRENCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, *CRUSHED TOMATOES, *RED WINE VINEGAR, *SUGAR, *HONEY, *DIJON MUSTARD (*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *SPICES), SEA SALT, *GARLIC, *WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, *TAMARI (WATER, *SOYBEANS, *WHEAT, SALT), *MOLASSES, WATER, *AGAVE SYRUP, SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *GINGER PUREE, *TAMARIND, *CHILI PEPPER, *GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, *SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, *ALLSPICE, *CLOVES, *ORANGE EXTRACT, *LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR), *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *ROSEMARY EXTRACT, *BASIL.

Check FRENCH DRESSING, FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping