Is FRENCH DRESSING, SWEET & SPICY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

dl alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR (CIDER, CORN), CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, ONION PUREE (ONIONS, VINEGAR, SALT). CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, REB A (PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT)*, DL ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FRENCH DRESSING, SWEET & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep