Is FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, RED CHILI PUREE, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPERCORNS, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CHIPOTLE CHILI FLAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CAPSICUM EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


