Is French Fry Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • free range egg yolk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Fry Sauce. Water, Rapeseed Oil 24%, Sugar (glucose-fructose Syrup), Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Free Range Egg Yolk, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Spices), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum (thickener), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (antioxidant), Natural Carotenes (colour). Allergy Information: Contains Eggs, Mustard.

Check French Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking