Is French Onion Condensed Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- milk
- whey
- swiss cheese blend
- cheese flavor
- beef fat
- beef stock
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Citric Acid, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cheese Flavor (Granular And Swiss Cheese Blend (Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Beef Extract, Onion Powder
Check French Onion Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Onion Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


