Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured grade a milk
cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful