Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, FRENCH ONION DIP SEASONING [DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING), DEHYDRATED GARLIC], CULTURES.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking