Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- butter oil
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROLYZED CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, ONION POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), SKIM MILK, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID, DATEM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 5), CITRIC ACID, AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


