Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, ONION EXTRACT, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, DATEM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping