Is FRENCH ONION DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of milk protein concentrated
  • whey protein concentrated
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

2% of milk protein concentrated

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATED, DRIED ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATED, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping