Is FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- enzymes
- enzyme active soy flour
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
- +2 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ROBOFLAVIN,, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


