Is FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • enzyme active soy flour
  • +4 more

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ROBOFLAVIN,, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Check FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast