Is French onion soup mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated onion (40%), salt, wheat starch, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, maltodextrin (contains sulphites), colour (caramel (150c)), canola oil, natural colour (100), pepper, parsley. contains: gluten (wheat) and sulphites.

Check French onion soup mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep