Is FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Garlic), Culture, Natamycin
Check FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
FRENCH ONION SOUR CREAM DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


