Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ONION AND BACON SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), IMITATION BACON BITS [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING), POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC. DISPERSED IN FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN)], CORN STARCH MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping