Is French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml Vegan?

Description
French's classic yellow mustard is a beloved American condiment that is made in the United States. It is a family favorite and is commonly enjoyed with hotdogs, burgers, ribs, steaks, and even on salads, sandwiches, and bagels. The mustard is mild yet flavorful, and it does not contain any artificial colors or preservatives. French's classic yellow mustard is a versatile and authentic condiment that adds a delicious touch to a variety of dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
French's classic yellow mustard is a beloved American condiment that is made in the United States. It is a family favorite and is commonly enjoyed with hotdogs, burgers, ribs, steaks, and even on salads, sandwiches, and bagels. The mustard is mild yet flavorful, and it does not contain any artificial colors or preservatives. French's classic yellow mustard is a versatile and authentic condiment that adds a delicious touch to a variety of dishes.
Ingredients
VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOURS AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
French's, Classic Yellow Mustard, 400ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


