Is FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • partially hydrogenated coconut oil
  • coconut oil

partially hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FRENCH SILK BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LECITHIN), FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCEROL MONOSTERATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Tree Nut Free? FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK | Spoonful