Is French Sourdough, Sliced Loaf, 22 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole spelt flour

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The French sourdough sliced loaf 22 oz is an organic and kosher bread. According to people who have tried it, it is highly regarded as the best commercially made bread they have eaten. They praise its versatility, stating that it pairs well with anything. Additionally, it is said to have a long shelf life, as it does not dry out quickly. Furthermore, people appreciate that the French sourdough does not have an excessive saltiness. Overall, this bread is well-regarded for its quality and taste, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Whole Spelt Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Salt

Check French Sourdough, Sliced Loaf, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best Sourdough Ever!

Love this!

good value
allissaMar 27, 2022

Where to buy

French Sourdough, Sliced Loaf, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go