Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS, FRENCH TOAST Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient could contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
vital wheat gluten
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, FRENCH TOAST FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SPICE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CALCIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE), ENZYMES (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), SUCRALOSE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YELLOW CORN MEAL.

Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS, FRENCH TOAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking