Is FRENCH TOAST BREAD, FRENCH TOAST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID SUCROSE, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN AND/ OR CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, CINNAMON, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN.
Check FRENCH TOAST BREAD, FRENCH TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BREAD, FRENCH TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


