Is FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON SPRINKLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: carrageenan, cinnamon, dextrose, gum arabic, leavening
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM, REDUCED IRON, YEAST NUTRIENTS [AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CARRAGEENAN, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON SPRINKLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingOn The GoSnacking