Is FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON SPRINKLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +8 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOUGH CONDITIONERS [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM, REDUCED IRON, YEAST NUTRIENTS [AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CARRAGEENAN, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON SPRINKLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON SPRINKLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
About this product
Bread · Stick


