Is French Toast Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, GRAIN VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE & COLORING, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EGG, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE [LEAVENING], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check French Toast Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.