Is French Vanilla Coffee Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • less than 2% of dipotassium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, high oleic soybean oil, corn syrup, high oleic sunflower oil, less than 2% of dipotassium phosphate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), mono - and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, datem, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, beta carotene (color)

Check French Vanilla Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast