Is FRENCH VANILLA ELEGANT, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLORS).

Check FRENCH VANILLA ELEGANT, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking