Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking