Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED ORIGINAL LOW FAT YOGURT, FRENCH VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED ORIGINAL LOW FAT YOGURT, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep