Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Egg Custard Base (Sugar, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts), Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Ground Vanilla Beans, Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Annatto (Color)

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping