Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- egg yolks
- egg custard base
- cream
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Egg Custard Base (Sugar, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts), Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Ground Vanilla Beans, Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Annatto (Color)
Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED SIMPLY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


